Updates.

On March 18, 2010, in Uncategorized, by Andrea

This is a two-fer as my folks would say.  So sit down, relax, and if you’re me, don’t think about the gabazillion things that have to happen between now and tomorrow when I hit the road.

Saw my GI today.  I still <3 him even though they didn’t call me with the results of my CT when they got them.  That got me a bit peeved.

So the CT was clear — in terms of gut things.  Another thing lit up like a fricken Christmas tree, though — a nice 4cm ovarian cyst.  So a call to my GYN is in order.  Yay me.  Cause, really?  Seriously? And since he pushed on me to ask me if it hurt (and no, it didn’t before), it now does.  Thanx, doc.

So we’re thinking an ulcer in the remnant.  He changed up my PPI to something stronger and added another med for a month.  After a month, if the pain is still there, then we will look at playing with a fun, new toy — a double-balloon enteroscopy.

Basically, this sucker allows the doctor to be able to push up into the remnant stomach and see what is going on.  Which is, admittedly, pretty cool.  And you damned well know that if I have this done, I will DEMAND PHOTOS, VIDEOS, ETC.  Cause.. cool.  Well, not pain-cool.  But the g33k in me is looking at the advances since my RNY and saying — cool.

So there’s that.

Also, as you may be aware, I’ve been doing a little experiment with Heme iron.  Just to catch you up:

12/2/2009
HGB – 12.6  (12.0 – 18.0 g/dl)
HCT – 39.7%  (37.0 – 51.0%)
Ferritin – 11.1  (11-137 ng/ml)
Iron – 41  (37 – 170 ug/dl)
TIBC – 310  (265 – 497 ug/dl)
Iron Saturation – 13%  (20-55%)

1/4/2010

HGB – 13.13  (12.0 – 15.0 g/dl)
HCT – 38.21%  (35.0 – 49.0%)
Ferritin – 16.3  (6 – 81 ng/ml premenopausal *which seems odd cause post is 14-186….?*)
Iron – 45  (28 – 182 ug/ml)
UIBC – 326  (130 – 375 ug/dl)
TIBC – 371  (180 – 545 ug/dl)
Iron Sat – Not measured

Got new labs:

3/8/2010

TIBC – 344  ( 250-450)
UIBC – 255 (150-375)
Serum Iron – 89  (35-155)
Iron Sat – 23%  (15-55%)
Ferritin – 23  (10-291 — with a notation that they are changing to 13-150 for Females)

So I’m thinking the Heme iron is working.  I’m going to keep at it for the long-haul because 23 still isn’t a GREAT ferritin, but it sure as hell beats the numbers I had before.  And this is in 3 months.  That’s quite a jump.

My only other update is a reminder that Beth and I will be going to Baltimore for FitBloggin — so while we will be “bloggin” the conference (apparently they are even providing internet service?) I don’t know how much I’ll be AROUND.  So if I’m quiet, I’ve not died or anything.  We promise to take many, many pictures and annoy you with how much fun (we hope) to be having.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

8 Responses to “Updates.”

  1. rny_alison says:

    Mine showed up clear too. They doubled my Prevacid and I stopped the lattes and today is my first low-pain day in awhile. So maybe ulcer for me?

  2. Andrea says:

    They do an EGD on you? Cause we know my pouch is clear (and thus no amount of coffee is gonna hurt..)

  3. melting mama says:

    GAH. I am going to print this out.

  4. Beka says:

    Could you be ovulating? Cuz I remember reading that causes cysts… I hope it’s nothing!

  5. Andrea says:

    I think I am now cause OMG OW. I called the doc yesterday and apparantly using the words “found an ovarian cyst during a CT for an unrelated matter” equates to “emergency appointment” because I got an immediate appointment for today. So we’ll see what they say.

  6. [...] had great success with heme iron — I have my most recent iron results here.  If you don’t know about my experiment, you can read about that [...]

  7. [...] stuff has done wonders for my iron count.  You can read about the results from my iron experiment here if you’re [...]

Leave a Reply