Proferrin Experiment: Update

On June 2, 2011, in Minerals, Tests, by Andrea

Wonder Iron

 

It’s no secret that I’ve had issues with my iron. I’ve tried super high doses of carbonyl iron without any response.

These are the numbers I started out with, and then a few updates along the way:

12/2/2009
HGB – 12.6  (12.0 – 18.0 g/dl)
HCT – 39.7%  (37.0 – 51.0%)
Ferritin – 11.1  (11-137 ng/ml)
Iron – 41  (37 – 170 ug/dl)
TIBC – 310  (265 – 497 ug/dl)
Iron Saturation – 13%  (20-55%)

1/4/2010

HGB – 13.13  (12.0 – 15.0 g/dl)
HCT – 38.21%  (35.0 – 49.0%)
Ferritin – 16.3  (6 – 81 ng/ml premenopausal *which seems odd cause post is 14-186….?*)
Iron – 45  (28 – 182 ug/ml)
UIBC – 326  (130 – 375 ug/dl)
TIBC – 371  (180 – 545 ug/dl)
Iron Sat – Not measured

3/8/2010

TIBC – 344  ( 250-450)
UIBC – 255 (150-375)
Serum Iron – 89  (35-155)
Iron Sat – 23%  (15-55%)
Ferritin – 23  (10-291 — with a notation that they are changing to 13-150 for Females)

Continue reading »

Iron, TIBC, and Iron Sat %

On May 7, 2010, in Minerals, Tests, by Andrea

It seems people really have trouble understanding iron.  I get it — iron is confusing all to hell.  There’s lots of things that I look at when I am evaluating iron status.  I look at things from the CBC (HCT, HGB, MCH, MCHC, RDW), things from a Hemogram, things from the TIBC, and a Ferritin level.  Sometimes?  I even look at a protein score.  So yes, very, very confusing.

Ranges given are simply given as a point of reference from MY laboratory.  Your lab may use slightly different lab values.  Adapt as necessary.

Many labs consider this a fasting test – but not all.  At the very least, it is best drawn in the morning.

Continue reading »